Schedule 2017/5778

 

 

Sat., Sept. 16th    Havdalah/Selichot   

 

o   8:15-9:30 pm  Our annual gathering to end the Sabbath and formally inaugurate the HH season. Refreshments will be served. 

  

 

Wed., Sept 20th   Erev Rosh Hashanah 

 

o   7:30-9:00 pm  Reconstructionist-style evening service, led by Maxine Graboyes & Judith Jenya (similar to their acclaimed “First Friday Live!” events); dessert oneg to follow

 

 

Thurs., Sept 21st   First Day of Rosh Hashanah 

                   

o  Choice of 2 different morning services:

  •  9:00 am- 1:30 pm  Traditional/egalitarian Conservative service, led by Dan Lessner (Hebrew-dominant)
  •  10:00-11:30 am  Carole Stone will lead a Reform service (English-dominant, abbreviated)

o   12 noon  Norman Feldstein will lead a special High Holiday meditation/discussion

 

o   Taschlich at the arroyo by the José Vasconcelos school, to follow above services

 

 

Fri., Sept. 22nd   Second Day of Rosh Hashanah

 

o   9:00 am-1:30 pm   Kehilla Shalom San Miguel de Allende’s traditional/egalitarian (Hebrew-dominant) Conservative service (led by Dan Lessner, Carole Stone and Soli Cohen)

 

 

 

Sat., Sept. 23rd   Shabbat Shuvah   

 

o   9:00 am-1:30 pm   Kehilla Shalom San Miguel de Allende’s traditional/egalitarian (Hebrew-dominant) Conservative service (led by Dan Lessner, Carole Stone and Soli Cohen)

 

 

 

 

Fri., Sept. 29th  Kol Nidrei Evening (Erev Yom Kippur)

 

o   7-9 pm   ‘Unified’ Erev Yom Kippur/Shabbat service (led by Maxine Graboyes, Carole Stone, Dan Lessner, and Soli Cohen; Judith Jenya, darshanit)—traditional format, but somewhat abridged and with several vernacular readings, violin, and keyboard accompaniment.

 

 

Sat., Sept. 30th  Yom Kippur

 

o   9:30 am-12:15 pm  Kehilla Shalom San Miguel de Allende’s traditional/egalitarian (Hebrew-dominant) Conservative YK/Shabbat service (led by Dan Lessner, Carole Stone and Soli Cohen)

Ø  Shacharit 9:30 am

Ø  Torah service 10:45 am

Ø  Yizkor 11:45 am (approx., give or take 15 minutes)

 

o   12:15 pm  Mussaf service (led by Carole Stone)

 

o   2:00-3:30 pm  Meditative gathering and discussion High Holiday themes (led by Norman Feldstein)

 

o   Break

 

o   5:30–6:45 pm   Reconstructionist-style Minchah service (led by Maxine Graboyes and Carole Stone, with discussion of Book of Jonah to be led by Judith Jenya, darshanit)

 

o   6:45-8 pm  Ne’ilah service (traditional, led by Dan Lessner)

o   8:04 pm   Shofar blast at to end Holy Day

o   Community break-the-fast to follow; please bring vegetarian or dairy food/beverages to share (no chicken, catfish/”bagre”)

 

 

NB: All times are approximate; we will try our best to keep to this schedule as closely as possible. Please be tolerant with us, especially at this time of the year.

 

🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯🔯

 

 

As is our long-standing custom, we again will not be charging for High Holiday tickets.

 

We do rely on your voluntary donations, however; please pledge generously!